Events

Northport Bay Yacht Club 2019 Race & Social Schedule

Date/Time Race/Info Social Event
June 22 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Skippers Meeting 11:30 am
Start 1 pm
Shakedown Race
Applebee Series Race 1
Steakout Dinner
5:30-8:30. Bring your meat for the Commodore d’Cuisine to grill as well as a dish to pass & your drinks.
June 29 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Stars & Stripes Day – Patriots’ Display
Applebee Series Race 2. Extra point for decorating your boat.
July 6 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Flags Flyin’
Applebee Series Race 3. Extra point for flying your winning race flags.
July 13 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm

Applebee Series Race 4
Night @ the MOVIES at dusk. At the park pavilion in Northport. 
July 20 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Crew Appreciation
Applebee Series Race 5
The captain will reward their crew with a beer and a burger to acknowledge their effort for sailing under such trying conditions.
July 27 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Pirates Race
Applebee Series Race 6. Extra point if entire crew is dressed like a pirate.
Commodore Emeritus’ rum tasting
August 3 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Whacky Pretzel Race
Applebee Series Race 7
Choice of start/finish: Northport or Kalchik Marina
August 10 / Saturday
Skippers’ Meeting, Course, Start time all to be determined. If sailing conditions for this race are better on July 13 or July 20, then it will be moved forward.
Blue Water Race Pig Feast
August 17 / Saturday
e-meeting 10 am
Start 12:30 pm
Aghosatown Manx Classic
Applebee Series Race 8
Choice of start/finish: Northport or Kalchik Marina
August 24 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Add-on Race
Applebee Series Race 9
August 31 / Saturday
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Finton Cup
Applebee Series Race 10
Sunday, September 1
e-meeting 11 am
Start 1 pm
Backup Date for Finton Cup Dinner & Annual meeting The club will provide pig, chicken, bread and condiments. Please bring a dish to pass (sides or dessert) and your own drinks.

*The Tuesday evening SUTTON OLYMPIC SERIES will begin at 6 pm on Tuesday, June 18 and continue every Tuesday until Tuesday, August 27; there are eleven races in the series but only ten count in the standings.

Standard Sutton Series (Tuesday) buoy’s (4.65 NM) (unless modified by radio (Channel 72) before the start).

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Timber Shores: N4506.025’ – W08535.425’

Red Nun #6: N4507.681’ – W08535.165’

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Short East/West Course Sutton Series (Tuesday) buoy’s (2.1 NM)

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Red Nun #6: N4507.681’ – W08535.165’

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Medium East/West Course Sutton Series (Tuesday) buoy’s (3.7 NM)

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Red Nun #4: N4507.748’ – W08533.981’

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Long East/West Course Sutton Series (Tuesday) buoy’s (4.8 NM)

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Red Bell #2: N4507.741’ – W08533.205’

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Standard Applebee(Saturday) buoy’s (7.5NM) (unless modified by radio (Channel 72) before the start).

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

Gull Island South: N4505.537’ – W08534.059’

Red Bell Buoy #2: N4507.741’ – W08533.205’

East Start/Finish Buoy: N4507.689’ – W08536.623’

2019 NBYC Schedule printable version.